Monday, July 14, 2014

Postcards from Kaffe, Brandon, Philip and Mary

Again, another quilt has appeared on my design wall that was no where on my list of things I need to do... I really don't know how this happens..oh yeah, I do know... I saw something shiny and I HAD to make it RIGHT NOW! Look a squirrel! But such a colorful squirrel, don'tcha think?


This is my start on the Postcard QAL I found on the blog A Quilter's Table. You can find the directions here... and the Flickr group is here. Most people are making smaller versions but you know how hard that is for me to do. It took no time at all to put together the postcard blocks. I think I have about a dozen different text prints along with the black/white polka dot divider. In looking at the picture I can see where I need to rearrange a couple of the postcards. All of the prints are from Kaffe Fassett, Brandon Mably and Philip Jacobs - love their stuff!






As I was admiring this on my wall last night it occurred to me that it would be even better if I made it a little bit bigger - add two rows across and two more down. It would be almost square then and I really like square quilts. Hmmm... lets see I would need 22 more of each block. I still have all the Kaffe, Brandon, Philip fabric out on my cutting table...I think it is gonna happen -LOL!


Oh you may be wondering who is the Mary I referred to in the title of this post. Well, it is Mary Engelbreit. I think this is my favorite postcard!


Happy stitching-
carol fun


7 comments:

  1. Ahhh. Pretty. Shiny..... LOL! I'm stepping back now. No koolaid for me.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love your postcard quilt. But how will I ever finish all my UFO's? I just keep creating more.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm the poster child for seeing something new and shiny. I don't dare click that link.
    I do love all the text prints.
    Helen

    ReplyDelete
  4. Love it Carol. Such an interesting motif idea.

    ReplyDelete
  5. What a cute pattern idea. I love your bright fabrics with the black and white prints.

    ReplyDelete
  6. You are amazing carol. It goes from your mind to reality in no time.

    ReplyDelete
  7. What a delightful post card quilt!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for stopping by. I really enjoy reading your comments. They make my day!